Water District Officers

From1916 to Present

BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAMERON COUNTY IRRIGATION DISTRICT NO.2

Main Menu

References are to the Minute Books of the District.

Elected July 25, 1916, Vol.1, pg. 1:

Alba Heywood

J. L. Landrum resigned on August 6, 1917, Vol.1, pg. 160

Richard Mitchell

Noah R. Shafer

P.R. Foley

J.A. Hickman appointed on August 13, 1917, to complete Landrum's unexpired term, Vol.1, pg. 162

 


 

Elected January 8, 1918, Vol.1, pg. 221(5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

P.R. Foley

Richard Mitchell

J.A. Hickman

Washington Smith

Noah R. Shafer


Elected January 13, 1920, Vol.2. pg. 23 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

P.R. Foley

G.M. Miller

C.D. Cowgill

Neil McDonald resigned on May 14, 1920, Vol.2. pg. 41

I.N. Penrod

 

O.E. Gause appointed on May 21, 1920, to complete McDonald's unexpired term, Vol.2, pg. 43.


Elected January 10, 1922, Vol.2, pg. 163, 165 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

G.M. Miller

I.N. Penrod

0.E. Gause

C.A. Keyes

C.D. Cowgill

 


Elected Jan. 8, 1924, Vol.3, pg. 1(5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

G.M. Miller

I.N. Penrod

0. E. Gause resigned on April 2, 1925, stating that he sold all his land in the District, Vol.3, pg. 80

C.A. Keyes

C.D. Cowgill

 

Robert S. Bone appointed April 2, 1925, to complete Gause's unexpired term, and qualified on April 16, Vol.3, pg. 80, 82


 

Elected January 12, 1926, Vol.3, pg. 127 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

G.M. Miller

I.N. Penrod

C.A. Keyes

C.D. Cowgill

Robert S. Bone

 


Elected January 10, 1928, Vol.3, pg. 265 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

0.M. Miller

I.N. Penrod

C.A. Keyes

C.D. Cowgill

Robert S. Bone


 

Elected January 14, 1930, Vol.4, pg.. 158, 161(5 elected to 2 year terms):

G. M. Miller died between the meetings of June 12, 1930, and June 19, 1930, Vol.4. pg. 200

I.N. Penrod

C.A. Keyes

Robert S. Bone

F.W. Burgess

0. E. Gause appointed on July 3, 1930, to complete Miller'. unexpired tern, qualified on July 10, Vol.4, pgs. 203, 205


Elected January 12, 1932, Vol.5, pg. 32 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

C.A. Keyes

Robert S. Bone

F.W. Burgess

R.0. Barron

0.E. Gause


Elected January 9, 1934, Vol.5, pg. 207 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Robert S. Bone resigned on February 8, 1934, to take a job with the U.S. government, Vol.5, pg.

F. W. Burgess

R.0. Barron

0.E. Gause

J.J. McCarthy

 

Noah R. Shafer appointed on and qualified on February 15, 1934, to complete Bone's unexpired term, Vol.5., pgs. 217-218


Elected January 14, 1936, Vol.5, pg. 399 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.W. Burgess

R.0. Barron

0.E. Gause

J.J. McCarthy

Noah R. Shafer


 

Elected January 11, 1938, Vol.6, pg. 44 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.W. Burgess

R.0. Barron

0.E. Gause

J.J. McCarthy

Noah R. Shafer


Elected January 9, 1940, Vol.6, pg. 216 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.W. Burgess

R.0. Barron

0.E. Gause

J.J. McCarthy

Noah R. Shafer


Elected January 10, 1942, Vol.6, pg. 389 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.W. Burgess

R.0. Barron

0.E. Gause

Noah R. Shafer resigned on May 20, 1943, because he had moved to California, Vol.7, pg. 3

J. J. McCarthy died before the September 16, 1943, meeting, Vol.7, pg. 28; he had not attended a board meeting for several months.

 

E.D. Palmer appointed on May 20, 1943, to complete Shafer's unexpired term, and qualified on June 17, 1943, Vol.?, pg. 8

R.A. Stewart appointed on September 16, 1943, to complete McCarthy's unexpired term, and qualified on September 30, 1943, vol 7, pg. 30.


Elected January 11, 1944, Vol.7, pg. 61(5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.W. Burgess

R. 0. Barron resigned on September 21, 1944. Vol.7, pg. 127-128

0.E. Gause

E.D. Palmer

R. A. Stewart resigned on December 7, 1944, ."because I will be out of the country for a long time," Vol 7, pgs. 144-147

 

E. A. Brady appointed on September 21, 1944, to complete Barron's unexpired term, and qualified on September 29, 1944, Vol.7, pgs. 127-128, 130

F.M. Huie appointed on December 7, 1944, to complete Stewart's unexpired term, and qualified on December 14, 1944, Vol.7, pg. 150


Elected January 8, 1946, Vol.?, pg. 266 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

E.A. Brady

0.E. Gause

L.C. Poth

Hartman West

 


Elected January 13, 1948, Vol.7, pg. 439 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

B.A. Brady

B.0. Tauhert

Oscar Thieme

Ernest Hector


Elected January 10, 1950, Vol.8, pg. 106 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

E.A. Brady

B.0. Taubert

Oscar Thieme

Ernest Hector


Elected January 8, 1952, Vol.8, pg. 254 (5 elected to 2 year terms)

 

F.M. Huie

B.A. Brady

B.0. Taubert

Oscar Thieme

Ernest Hector


Elected January 12, 1954, Vol.9, pg. 115 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

E.A. Brady

B.0. Taubert

Oscar Thieme

Ernest Hector

 


Elected January 10, 1956, Vol.9, pg. 258 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

E.A. Brady

B.0. Taubert

Oscar Thieme

Ernest Hector


Elected January 14, 1958, Vol.10, pg. 105 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

E.A. Brady

B.0. Taubert

Oscar Thieme

Ernest Hector


Elected January 12, 1960, Vol.10, pg. 245 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

E.A. Brady

B.0. Taubert

Oscar Thieme

Ernest Hector


Elected January 9, 1962, Vol.11, pg. 150 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

E.A. Brady

B.0. Taubert

Oscar Thierne

Ernest Hector


Elected January 14, 1964, Vol.12, pg. 79 (5 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie

E.A. Brady

B.0. Taubert

Oscar Thieme

Bryan Long


Elected January 11, 1966, Vol.12, pg. 235 (transition to staggered terms):

 

F. M. Huie (2 year term)

B.O. Taubert (I year term)

Oscar Thieme (1 year term)

Bryan Long (2 year term)

Dale SandeIl (2 year term)


Elected January 10, 1967, Vol.12, pg. 308 (2 elected to 2 year terms):

 

B. 0. Taubert (elected)

Oscar Thieme (elected)

F.M. Huie (incumbent)

Bryan Long (incumbent)

Dale Sandell (incumbent); resigned on August 31, 1967, Vol.12, pg. 363

R. N. Joines appointed on August 31, 1967, to complete Sandell's unexpired term, Vol.12, pg. 363


Elected January 9, 1968, Vol.12, pg. 408 (3 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie elected

R. N. Joines elected

Harold Scaief elected

B. 0. Taubert incumbent

Oscar Thieme incumbent

 


Elected January 14, 1969, Vol.12, pg. 492 (2 elected to 2 year terms):

 

B. 0. Taubert elected, resigned on May 1, 1969. Vol. 13, pg. 19

Milton Newton elected

F.M. Huie incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Harold Scaief incumbent

Harvey Johnson appointed on May 8, 1969. to complete Taubert's unexpired term, Vol.13, pg. 23


Elected January 13, 1970, Vol.13, pg. 64 (3 elected to 2 year term):

 

F.M. Huie elected

R. N. Joines elected

Harold Scaief elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Harvey Johnson incumbent


Elected January 12, 1971, Vol.13, pg. 122 (2 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Milton Newton elected

Harvey Johnson elected

F.M. Huie incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Harold Scaief incumbent


Elected January 11, 1972, Vol.13, pg. 189 (3 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie elected

R. N. Joines elected

Harold Scaief elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Harvey Johnson incumbent


Elected January 9, 1973, Vol.13, pg. 240 (2 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Milton Newton elected

Harvey Johnson elected

F.M. Huie incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Harold Scaief incumbent


Elected January 8, 1974, Vol.13, pg. 299 (3 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Hule elected

R. N. Joines elected

Harold Scaief elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Harvey Johnson incumbent


Elected January 12, 1975, Vol.13, pg. 357 (2 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Milton Newton elected

Harvey Johnson elected

F.M. Huie incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Harold Scaief incumbent


Elected January 13, 1976, Vol.13, pg. 425 (3 elected to 2 year terms):

 

F.M. Huie elected

P. N. Joines elected

Harold Scajef elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Harvey Johnson incumbent


Elected January 15, 1977, Vol.13, pg. 472 (2 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Milton Newton elected

Lewis Hatch elected

F.M. Huie incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Harold Scaief incumbent


Elected January 21, 1978, Vol.14, pg. 42 (3 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Lawrence Wiesman elected

R. N. Joines elected

Ronnie Helmer elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Lewis Hatch incumbent


Elected January 20, 1979, Vol.14, pg. 125 (2 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Milton Newton elected

Lewis Hatch elected

Lawrence Wiesman incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Ronnie Helmer incumbent


Elected January 19, 1980, Vol.14, pg. 181(3 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Lawrence Wiesman elected

R. N. Joines elected

Ronnie Helmer elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Lewis Hatch incumbent


Elected January 17, 1931, Vol.14, pg. 247 (2 elected to 2 year terms):

Milton Newton elected

Lewis Hatch elected; resigned on July 19, 1981, Vol. 14, pg. 257

Lawrence Wiesman incumbent

R.N. Joines incumbent

Ronnie Helmer incumbent

Robert Rosendahl appointed on Aug.20, to complete Hatch's unexpired term, and qualified on Sept. 3, Vol.14, pgs. 272, 275


Elected January 16, 1982, Vol.14, pg. 298 (3 elected to 2 year terms):

 

Lawrence Wiesman elected

R. N. Joines elected

Ronnie Helmer elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Bob Rosendahl incumbent


Elected January 20, 1983, Vol.14, pg. 353 (transition to 4 year staggered terms: 2 elected to 3 year terms):

 

Milton Newton elected

Bob Rosendahl elected

Lawrence Wiesman incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Ronnie Helmer incumbent


Elected January 21, 1984, Vol.14, pg. 424 (3 elected to 4 year terms):

Lawrence Wiesman elected

R. N. Joines elected

Ronnie Helmer elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Bob Rosendahl Incumbent


Elected January 18, 1986, Vol.15, pg. 50 (2 elected to 4 year terms).

 

Milton Newton elected

Bob Rosendahl elected

Lawrence Wiesman incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Ronnie Helmer incumbent


Elected January 16, 1988, Vol.15, pg. 153 (3 elected to 4 year terms):

 

Lawrence Wiesman elected

R.N. Joines elected

Ronnie Helmer elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Bob Rosendahl incumbent


Elected January 20, 1990, Vol.15, pg. 269 (2 elected to 4 year terms):

 

Milton Newton elected

Bob Rosendahl elected

Lawrence Wiesman incumbent

R. N. Joines incumbent

Ronnie Helmer incumbent

 


As early as January, 1991, Cameron County Irrigation District No.16 and Cameron County Irrigation District No. 2 began negotiations about District 16 consolidating with District No.2. Cameron County Irrigation District No. 2 approved the agreement of consolidation on April 4, 1991, Vol.15, pg. 329, which provided that two Directors of District 16, Don Harris and Don Waters, would be added to the Board, increasing the number of Board members to 7, until the next election, at which time the number of directors would again be 5. As of July 3,1991, Vol.15, pg. 338, the Board was composed of:

Lawrence Wiesman

R.N. Joines

Ronnie Helmer

Milton Newton

Bob Rosendahl

Don Harris

Don Waters


Elected January 18, 1992, Vol.15, pg. 363 (3 elected to 4 year terms):

 

Don Harris elected

Don Waters elected

Ronnie Helmer elected

Milton Newton incumbent

Bob Rosendahl incumbent


Elected January 15, 1994, Vol.16, pg. 90 (2 elected to 4 year terms):

 

Ben Fry elected

Billy Mack Simpson elected

Don Harris incumbent

Don Waters incumbent

Ronnie Helmer incumbent

 

Milton Newton lost his bid for reelection; he filed a lawsuit to have the election set aside because persons not qualified to vote had voted in the January 15, 1994, election; the court ordered that a new election be held; Fry and Simpson held office until the new election. The second election was held on August 12, 1995, with the Fry and Simpson winning this election, also, Vol.16, pg. 181.


Elected January 20, 1996, Vol.16, pg. 219 (3 elected to 4 year terms):

 

Don Harris elected

Don Waters elected

Ronnie Helmer elected

Ben Fry incumbent

Billie Mack Simpson incumbent

 

Main Menu Top of Page